WLFC logo West Lancashire Fencing Club
www.westlancsfencing.co.uk
Home About the Club Have a Go! About Fencing
Roll of Honour
 
2014/15 Great Britain Veterans team - Foil
England Veterans team - Foil
Liverpool University Open Womens Foil
Leon Paul Junior Series - U/15 Boys Epee Champion 2014
Leon Paul Junior Series - Newcastle U/15 Boys Epee
North West Junior Championship - U/16 Mens Epee
 
Kati Archer
Kati Archer
Kati Archer
Richard Michell
Richard Michell
Richard Michell
 
2013/14 England Veterans Team - Foil
Leeds Open Womens Foil
North West Womens Foil
Leon Paul Junior Series - Yorkshire U/15 Boys Epee
Leon Paul Junior Series - Warwick U/15 Boys Epee
North West Junior Series - U/14 Boys Epee Champion 2013
North West Junior Series - Preston U/14 Boys Epee
North West Junior Series - Bury U/14 Boys Epee
North West Junior Championship - U/16 Mens Epee
 
Kati Archer
Kati Archer
Kati Archer
Richard Michell
Richard Michell
Richard Michell
Richard Michell
Richard Michell
Richard Michell
 
2012/13 North West Junior Series - Bury U/14 Boys Epee
North West Junior Series - Liverpool U/14 Boys Epee
North West Junior Series - Chester U/14 Boys Epee
 
Richard Michell
Richard Michell
Richard Michell
 
2011/12 North West Region Veterans Team - Epee
 
Gary Longthorn
 
2010/11 North West Region Veterans Team - Foil
 
Gary Clark, Jeff Kiy, Allison Hanton
 
2009/10 Liverpool University Intermediate Foil
Lancashire Schools U/17 Mens Epee
Phoenix Foil
 
Gary Clark
Dom Cross
Phil Tyrer
 
2008/09 North West Region Veterans Team - Foil
 
Jeff Kiy, Gary Clark
 
2007/08 National Veterans Age Group Foil (40-49)
 
Jeff Kiy
 
2006/07 North West Region Team - Foil
Rivington Park Open Mens Foil
North West Master-at-Arms
 
Jeff Kiy
Jeff Kiy
Gary Clark
 
2005/06 North West Region Team - Foil
 
Jeff Kiy
 
2004/05 England Veterans Team - Epee
North West Region Team - Foil
Ashton Open Mens Foil
Advertiser Series Sports Personality of the Year
Advertiser Series Coach of the Year
 
Gary Longthorn
Jeff Kiy
Gary Clark
Jenny Haunch
Jenny Haunch
 
2003/04 York Open Mens Foil
Glasgow Open Mens Foil
Glasgow Open Master-at-Arms
York Express International Epee
North West Master-at-Arms
 
Gary Clark
Gary Clark
Gary Clark
Gary Clark
Gary Clark
 
2002/03 Liverpool YMCA Beginners Foil
Westside League Foilist of the Season
 
Lorraine Heath
Gary Clark
 
2001/02 West Lancashire Invitation Foil (team)
 
 
 
2000/01  
 
 
 
1999/2000 North West Master-at-Arms
North West Veterans Foil
North West Veterans Epee
 
Gary Longthorn
Gary Longthorn
Gary Longthorn
 
1998/99 North West Master-at-Arms
 
Gary Longthorn
 
1997/98 North West Region Team - Epee
Helmac One Hit Epee
 
Jonathan Stobbs
Gary Longthorn
 
1996/97 England Cadet Team - Epee
North West Region Team - Epee
North West Master-at-Arms
 
Jonathan Stobbs
Jonathan Stobbs
Gary Longthorn
 
1995/96 North West Region Team - Epee
North West Region Cadet Team - Epee
North West Master-at-Arms
North West U/12 Foil - Hazelgrove
 
Gary Longthorn
Jonathan Stobbs
Gary Longthorn
Julia Marshall
 
1994/95 York Open Mens Epee
York Open Epee Team
North West Cadet Team - Epee
North West Master-at-Arms
Edinburgh One Hit Epee
Lancashire Schools U/14 Foil
Lancashire Schools U/14 Epee
 
Dave Melling
Dave Melling, Gary Longthorn, Fiona Cameron
Jonathan Stobbs
Gary Longthorn
Gary Longthorn
Jonathan Stobbs
Jonathan Stobbs
 
1993/94 Merseyside Open Mens Epee
York Open Womens Foil
North West Womens Epee
North West Region Team - Foil
North West Region Team - Epee
Westside League B Division
 
Gary Longthorn
Tricia Rodgers
Estelle Walker
Tricia Rodgers
Gary Longthorn
 
 
1992/93 Shropshire Open Mens Foil
Merseyside Open Mens Epee
North West Master-at-Arms
North West Team Epee Winners
North West Region Team - Foil
North West Region Team - Epee
UCL Beginners Foil
Cheshire Schools Foil
Lancashire Schools U/12 Foil
Westside League B Division
 
Gary Clark
Gary Clark
Gary Clark
John Waugh, Gary Longthorn, Gary Clark
Tricia Rodgers
Gary Longthorn, Gary Clark, Fiona Cameron
Diane Whitehill
Jonathan Stobbs
Jonathan Stobbs
 
 
1991/92 North West Mens Epee
North West Master-at-Arms
North West Mens Team Epee Winners
North West Womens Team Epee Winners
North West Region Team - Foil
North West Region Team - Epee
North West Region Team - Sabre
Westside Open Mens Foil
Westside League B Division
 
Gary Clark
Gary Clark
Gary Clark, Gary Longthorn, John Waugh
Tricia Rodgers, Fiona Langstaff, Catriona Gentleman
Gary Clark
Gary Longthorn
John Waugh
Gary Clark
 
 
1990/91 North West Womens Epee
North West Master-at-Arms
North West Region Team Epee Winners
North West Region Team - Epee
Westside Open Mens Foil
Westside League B Division
 
Barbara Evison
John Waugh
Gary Longthorn, John Waugh, Conrad Winters
Barbara Evison
Gary Clark
 
 
1989/90 North West Master-at-Arms
North West Region Team Epee Winners
North West Region Team - Foil
North West Region Team - Epee
Westside Open Mens Foil
Westside League A Division
Westside League B Division
Westside League C Division
 
Gary Clark
Gary Longthorn, John Waugh, Gary Clark
Gary Clark
John Waugh, Barbara Evison
Gary Clark
 
 
 
 
1988/89 North West Region Team - Foil
North West Region Team - Epee
Westside Open Mens Foil
Westside Open Womens Foil
Westside League A Division
Westside League B Division
 
John Waugh
Barbara Reeves
Gary Clark
Barbara Reeves
 
 
 
1987/88  
 
 
 
1986/87 Westside League B Division
 
 
 
1985/86 North West Region Team Epee Winners
Westside League B Division
 
Gary Longthorn, John Waugh, Neal Jones
 
 
1984/85 Westside League B Division
 
 
 
1983/84  
 
 
 
1982/83  
 
 
 
1981/82  
 
 
 
1980/81 Liverpool YMCA Beginners Foil
 
M Le Roy
 
1979/80 Zaaloff Trophy Intermediate Foil
 
Maurice Butler
 
1978/79 Liverpool YMCA Beginners Foil
 
Maurice Butler
 

For more information, contact Gary Longthorn by e-mail at
Gary.Longthorn@westlancsfencing.co.uk

Return to top